Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Diskussionsforum rund um den Acorn Archimedes Computer und deren Core.
Natürlich können hier über andere Computer der Marke Acorn unterhalten werden.

Moderatoren: Tom Phobos, Kris

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 54
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Mittwoch 5. Oktober 2016, 02:17

Hi!

I'm here newbie.
I downloaded Acorn Archimedes core 150416_r1028
I readme is written that only RISC OS 3 supports VGA... - is it exactly 3.0 or 3x ?
I tried to start Acorn and first appears red screen:
Acorn Archimedes init.png

and then error bit outside visible area:
Acorn Archimedes error.png

I got problems with ROM.
Only RISC OS 3.11 C24.ROM does boot - not earlier or later version.
When appears menu, it is possible to select ROM and then it is not problem, tested was also 3.71.

But no matter of ROM it ends with error message on screenshot.
Needs Acorn any floppy image to start? I have limited knowledge.

Yes, I can read info in threads, but My English is poor, so German language is for me unknown except few words used many times.
Thank you for each help.

Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

hubersn
User
Beiträge: 20
Registriert: Dienstag 18. August 2015, 16:01

Re: Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Beitragvon hubersn » Mittwoch 5. Oktober 2016, 13:08

There are three RISC OS versions that I have tested which work fine: 3.10, 3.11 and 3.19. 2.00 and 2.01 might work if you use a 15kHz capable monitor. All other versions will not work. Where did you get the ROM from? There are broken versions out there.

Put the Archimedes core onto a seperate SD card as core.rbf, switching to the Archimedes core running a different core will not work in most cases. You might need to do a reset (left MiST button) before the core starts up properly.

If you have any further questions, do not hesitate to ask.

Have fun
hubersn

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 54
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Mittwoch 5. Oktober 2016, 18:28

Really I forgot where exactly I found ROMs - I have only 3.11 (4 ROMs) and 3.71.
Other - like 3.10, 3.19, 2.0 and 2.01 not - and not found over the web.

I found only RISC OS CD Collection - I was interested in until I found that shipping cots are higher that CD price...

I tried also give Archimedes to separate card and all was the same except error message - there is stop working and leave blank black screen.
Also - I must to use 150407_r991 core instead 150416_r1028...

I know that Archimedes core is Beta version.
Only was surprised - I found BBC OS for Acron BBC Micro - mean I correctly?

Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

hubersn
User
Beiträge: 20
Registriert: Dienstag 18. August 2015, 16:01

Re: Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Beitragvon hubersn » Mittwoch 5. Oktober 2016, 19:37

MIRKOSOFT hat geschrieben:Really I forgot where exactly I found ROMs - I have only 3.11 (4 ROMs) and 3.71.
Other - like 3.10, 3.19, 2.0 and 2.01 not - and not found over the web.


Try here: http://www.4corn.co.uk/archimedes.php

These are "known working". Note that if you have multiple files, you have to join them to one file. And it must be named riscos.rom

Try the 3.19 ROM, I know that it works.

MIRKOSOFT hat geschrieben:I found only RISC OS CD Collection - I was interested in until I found that shipping cots are higher that CD price...


Since quite a while, it is "download only", so no shipping costs at all. http://www.riscos.com/shop/products/101/index.htm

MIRKOSOFT hat geschrieben:I tried also give Archimedes to separate card and all was the same except error message - there is stop working and leave blank black screen.
Also - I must to use 150407_r991 core instead 150416_r1028...


r1028 definitely works. Have you downloaded from GitHub the wrong way? How big (in bytes) is the core file?

Have fun
hubersn

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 54
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Donnerstag 6. Oktober 2016, 02:07

Hi!

Thank you very very much!

Works and with newest core.
Thank you for link to CD.
I have only few Qs:

How to join files into one? This is for me unknown in Archimedes.
Is ROM 3.19 available also in English?

Thank you again.
Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

hubersn
User
Beiträge: 20
Registriert: Dienstag 18. August 2015, 16:01

Re: Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Beitragvon hubersn » Donnerstag 6. Oktober 2016, 12:17

MIRKOSOFT hat geschrieben:How to join files into one? This is for me unknown in Archimedes.


Have a look at the section about ROMs in the ArcEm manual, it explains how to join files for various operating systems:
http://arcem.sourceforge.net/manual/arc ... #romimages

MIRKOSOFT hat geschrieben:Is ROM 3.19 available also in English?


No, 3.19 is the German version of 3.11. IIRC the english texts are not in the 3.19 ROM image - you could in theory create the "Territory UK" resources from 3.11 and use it with 3.19, but this would just consume a lot of memory compared to just using 3.11.

Have fun
hubersn

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 54
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Archimedes ROM and boot problem

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Donnerstag 6. Oktober 2016, 16:07

Thank you friend!

I joined ROM parts of 3.11 together and really it works.
Now I have English version and it's in computers more understandable.

BTW: Very nice is Inteactive Help...

Thank you or all - you make my Acorn ready to use!

Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes


Zurück zu „Acorn Archimedes Core“

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast