Only 3 cores working - other not

All topics about the MiST-FPGA Hardware + Firmware + Core and off Topic

Moderatoren: Tom Phobos, Larry Underwood

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 61
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 02:25

Hi!

Today arrived my new MiST with MIDI. I downloaded wanted cores and tried to test.
Sadly only 3 cores working, even ST core not.
Working cores are: Amiga, Commodore 16 and PC Engine.
Not working, tested was FAT and FAT32 filesystem: Commodore VIC20, Commodore 64, Atari 800, Atari ST, Apple II+, Macintosh, MSX, Amstrad, ZX81, ZX Spectrum, Sam Coupé (Amstrad and Sam Coupé is possible that haven't all required files, other had).

Devices connected to MiST:
- USB power supplied by PC
- Japanese 109 key USB keyboard
- 5 button USB mouse
- Competition Pro DB9 joystick (from my Commodore 128)
- 2GB and 4GB microSD card with adapter

Symptoms:
- 3rd LED blinks 5 times - in troubleshotting text is written: FPGA did not respond properly to the initialization attempt. Make sure there's a valid core.rbf on the card
- valid core there was - in case of 3 working submitted
- MiST firmware: ARM s/w ATH160910 - flashed by date 10th September 2016

Really I was at beginning surprised and confused that I have no all files for tested core required, so after failure I checked them (except last Amstrad and Sam Coupé - I had wrong feel)...
Amiga works in config 68020 with turbo, PAL, AGA chipset, LoRes and HiRes HV filters, chip RAM 2MB, slow 1.5MB, fast 24MB, Kickstart 3.1 ROM and empty harddisk - tested games: Last Ninja 3, Lotus 1 (n-w), Lotus 2, Lotus 3 (n-w).
Commodore 16 works with 64K and 16K RAM too, tested Basic program
PC Engine works, only know not what a ROM it needs (I used from PCE, loaded, then not responding)...

Where I do mistake?
Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

Benutzeravatar
Larry Underwood
Administrator
Beiträge: 638
Registriert: Mittwoch 22. Juli 2015, 12:48
Wohnort: Kaiserslautern

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon Larry Underwood » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 13:52

Hello and welcome.

I think, Till Harbaum (aka MIST) can help you to set up an Atari ST configuration.

What going wrong with the C64 core?

Have you tried dhe NES core?
-= Svavelsjö MC =-

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 61
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 14:12

C64 - like all which works not - never started, not boot, only 5 times flashing LED - no image, no sound, no access.
I'm afraid that anything is wrong with MiST.

Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

Benutzeravatar
Larry
User
Beiträge: 15
Registriert: Mittwoch 6. Januar 2016, 14:37

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon Larry » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 14:46

I'd check for a correct and stable power supply and a brand name sd card first.

Benutzeravatar
Larry Underwood
Administrator
Beiträge: 638
Registriert: Mittwoch 22. Juli 2015, 12:48
Wohnort: Kaiserslautern

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon Larry Underwood » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 15:00

Maybe you have a problem with your display? Have you ever tried an other monitor or a PAL TV with scaondoubler diasbled (please check the mist.ini)
-= Svavelsjö MC =-

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 61
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 15:54

I connected it to power by my phone charger.
I tried 3 microSD cards (2GB, 2GB, 4GB formatted with FAT32 and also FAT) with adapter - can be problem here? If, why Amiga and C16, PCE too, cores working?
I used 2 LCDs.

In all not working cores at power-on MiST reports problem (5 times LED blink) that no core work or init problem. But don't know how to solve it...

My mist.ini
[mist]
scandoubler_disable=0 ; leave 0 if not sure
mouse_boot_mode=0
joystick_ignore_hat=0
; key_remap=04,05
; key_remap=05,04

Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

Benutzeravatar
Larry Underwood
Administrator
Beiträge: 638
Registriert: Mittwoch 22. Juli 2015, 12:48
Wohnort: Kaiserslautern

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon Larry Underwood » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 20:39

Please try a regular SD Card and not a micro sized. I think there is the failure.
-= Svavelsjö MC =-

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 61
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 23:57

I mean you're true.
I found no one SD card at home, only old 16 MB (!!!! Megabyte !!!!) MMC card.
I tried to format it to FAT32, but not supported, only FAT and exFAT.
But I tried - I put there C16 core (working) as default and C64 too.
After power-on LED blinks 2 times - not usable FS on card - so also C16 core started not.
But it has lot info - LED blinks 2 times (other error message), so there is problem not in MiST - it's in card used.
Tomorrow I buy any card and reply. If will no reply, don't have card yet.

For to be sure:
Want to buy 32 GB SDHC card.

Thank you.
Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

Benutzeravatar
Larry Underwood
Administrator
Beiträge: 638
Registriert: Mittwoch 22. Juli 2015, 12:48
Wohnort: Kaiserslautern

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon Larry Underwood » Donnerstag 29. September 2016, 06:36

Please try a smaller one. I use 3 SD Cards Two of them have a capacity of 8GB and an other one with 1GB. The 32GB is maybe too big. But it would be interesing to test such one.
-= Svavelsjö MC =-

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 61
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Only 3 cores working - other not

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Donnerstag 29. September 2016, 19:18

My friend helped me and lent me 1GB SD card. Tomorrow I will buy or buy not my 8GB SD card.
Why maybe not?

I put on SD card Atari ST core, not start - 5 times blinks LED.
Then I made default C64 core - the same
Put there also mist.ini - nothing helped.
Make default C16 core - works, but this core was working on microSD with adapter too.
Card is formatted by FAT32 FS.

So, what to do?
Where is problem? In firmware?
Or?

Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes