Is possible to run AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Alle Beiträge die mit der Amiga Simulation zu tun haben...

Moderatoren: Tom Phobos, Kris

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 59
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Is possible to run AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Montag 10. Juli 2017, 02:49

Hi!

I have installed on one hardddisk image for WinUAE AmigaOS 3.9.
I want to use it with MiST, but at beginning of boot it reports failure and I don't know where is problem.
AmigaOS 3.9 is installed by friend, so I don't have skill in this way...

Is possible to run by any way AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Thank you very much.
Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

Benutzeravatar
Kris
Administrator
Beiträge: 535
Registriert: Mittwoch 22. Juli 2015, 12:48
Wohnort: Kaiserslautern

Re: Is possible to run AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Beitragvon Kris » Montag 10. Juli 2017, 12:28

Hi!

I am sure, OS 3.9 works on MIST. I have never tried that, but the hardware should be enough for that OS. Maybe i will make a try this week, if you want.
-= Svavelsjö MC =-

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 59
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Is possible to run AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Montag 10. Juli 2017, 20:35

Hi Kris!

Please try it and let me know how to do it.
Thank you very much.
Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

Benutzeravatar
Kris
Administrator
Beiträge: 535
Registriert: Mittwoch 22. Juli 2015, 12:48
Wohnort: Kaiserslautern

Re: Is possible to run AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Beitragvon Kris » Dienstag 11. Juli 2017, 21:23

I have tried to make a clean os3.9 install on winuae. I dont know why, but the install freezes every time at 5% and i cant do nothing. i have tried different os 3.9 CD-s, an os 3.9 iso image and two different versions of winuae. i dont undertand where the failure :?
-= Svavelsjö MC =-

Benutzeravatar
MIRKOSOFT
User
Beiträge: 59
Registriert: Mittwoch 28. September 2016, 01:55

Re: Is possible to run AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Beitragvon MIRKOSOFT » Mittwoch 12. Juli 2017, 02:51

Hi Kris...

Other way - the same friend has real AmigaOS 4.1... running on real Amiga - is it possible to use it in WinUAE and even harddisk image in MiST?
My hopes are small, I know that friend bought OS, so maybe, only maybe will create ISO and if it will be reality, maybe installs it to WinUAE...
Is posssible to use AOS4.1 on MiST?

Why I'm asking?
I'm user and programmer of Commodore and other 8-bits... I see also Apple and its way to Macintosh - similar to Commodore 6502 > 65816 > 68000
And have at home real MacSE - I'm using Apple II in MiST, I can compare.
I owned in 90's Amiga 500 and then 1200, but sold it away and stay with my 8-bit...
Now, comparing Apple II > Apple IIGS > MacSE want to see Commodore 128 > SuperCPU128 > Amiga - but Amiga own not, so rather than emulator want to use MiST, I have at home modded DTV and really see how can be C64 improved...

Miro
Commodores changed my life, Didaktik M was beginning.
MIRKOSOFT of Megabytes

Benutzeravatar
Kris
Administrator
Beiträge: 535
Registriert: Mittwoch 22. Juli 2015, 12:48
Wohnort: Kaiserslautern

Re: Is possible to run AmigaOS 3.9 on MiST?

Beitragvon Kris » Mittwoch 12. Juli 2017, 11:08

Amiga OS 4.1 wont work on MiST, beacuse you need PowerPC support to use AmigaOS 4.1. I think it is really difficult to rebuild the PPC on an FPGA and the capacity of the MIST is too small for that. For example, you will need for AOS 4.1 at least 128MB RAM 512MB are better.
-= Svavelsjö MC =-


Zurück zu „Minimig und Minimig AGA Core“

Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 1 Gast